Privacy policy

Privacy policy

This Privacy Policy explains how Australia Pacific Airports (Melbourne) Pty Ltd ACN 076 999 114 (“we/us/our/Melbourne Airport”) manages your personal information.

We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) in our handling of personal information we collect about you.  We may tell you more about how we handle your information at the time we collect it.

What is personal information?

Personal information is information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable from the information or opinion.

Collecting your information

We may collect personal information about you when you contact us, visit Melbourne Airport or when you request or use a product or service (for example, the WiFi service or our online parking booking service).

The information we collect may include your name and contact details (for example, your home or business address and email address).  If you visit the airport terminal, we may collect CCTV images of you from our closed circuit cameras.  Our security personnel are equipped with audio-visual recording devices and may record your contact with them for quality, safety and security purposes.  You will be notified orally and in writing before your contact is recorded.  If you login to the WiFi service we provide, we may collect any MAC address associated with your wireless device.  We may also collect information about your interactions with us or the shops in the airport terminal.

Collection of your information may be required by the Civil Aviation Act 1988 and the Civil Aviation Regulations1988.

If you do not provide some or all of the information we request, we may be unable to provide you with a product or service.

If we receive unsolicited personal information about you (that is information we have not requested), and we determine that we could not have lawfully collected that information, we will destroy or de-identify the information if it is reasonable or lawful to do so.

Using your information

We may collect personal information:

•              to assess and process any request you make for services;

•              to provide you with any service you request or assist you with any inquiry you make;

•              to manage our relationship with you;

•              to undertake internal processes including marketing, information technology systems development, training, statistical research, service improvement and corporate planning; and

•              to identify and (unless you tell us not to) tell you about products and services (including products and services of third parties) that we believe may interest you.

•              for quality, safety security purposes where information is collected by our security personnel.

Disclosing your information

We may exchange personal information about you with:

•              our related bodies corporate, assignees, agents, contractors and external advisers;

•              law enforcement, regulatory and government bodies; and

•              reward program providers and promoters of services we provide.

When we disclose your information to third parties, we limit their use and disclosure of that personal information to the specific purpose for which it is disclosed and require them to protect your information in accordance with the Privacy Act.

We may disclose your personal information to our systems support service providers located overseas.  The countries to which this information may be disclosed may include the United Kingdom and the United States of America.

Accessing and correcting your personal information

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that the information we may collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date.  You have rights to access your information and correct it if it is inaccurate, out-of-date or incomplete.

You may request access to the information we hold about you at any time by contacting our Privacy Officer on 9297 1600 and request to speak with the Legal Department.  We will respond to your request within a reasonable time.  There is no fee for making a request but we may charge you the reasonable costs of providing our response to a request for access to personal information.

If we refuse to give you access to any of your personal information, we will provide you with reasons for the refusal and the relevant provisions of the Privacy Act on which we rely to refuse access.

You may also ask us to correct any information we hold about you by contacting us using the details noted above.  We will deal with your request to correct your information in a reasonable time.  If we correct your information and it is information we have provided to others, we will notify them of the correction where we are required to do so by the Privacy Act. 

If we do not agree with the corrections you have requested, we are not obliged to amend your information accordingly, however, we will give you a written notice which sets out the reasons for our refusal.

We will respond to your request to access or correct information within a reasonable time.

Direct marketing and your information

We may use your information to advertise or promote products or services (including products and services of third parties) that with your express or implied consent, believe may interest you. We may do this by contacting you, including by telephone or email. With your express or implied consent, we may contact you by telephone even if you are on the Do Not Call Register.

If you do not want us to contact you about products or services you can opt-out of all further communication or certain types of communication by calling us on 9297 1600 (and requesting to speak to the Legal Department), or using an unsubscribe facility in an email.

Website

When you visit our website, we may collect information such as the time and date of your visit, your server address and your browser type. We may also place and access any cookies on your browser. When you use the "Contact Us" page on our website we may store any information you send us so we can respond to you if necessary

Complaints, questions and concerns

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy you may contact our Privacy Officer 9297 1600.  Please request to speak with the Legal Department. 

Additionally, if you believe that in handling your personal information we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and you would like to make a complaint, you may use these same contact details noted above to lodge a complaint.

Once we receive your complaint, we will respond to you as soon as possible and will let you know if we need any further information from you.  We will notify you of our decision within 30 days, however if we are unable to do so, we will let you know the reason for the delay and the expected timeframe to resolve the complaint.

If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, or the way in which we have handled your complaint, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner, whose contact details are as follows:

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

GPO Box 5218

Sydney  NSW  2001

1300 363 992

www.oaic.gov.au

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may, from time to time, update this Privacy Policy without notice to you.  The current Privacy Policy will always be available at http://melbourneairport.com.au/