Privacy policy

Privacy policy

Personal information obtained through the Melbourne Airport website includes Internet Protocol (IP) address and browser/operating system information (which is used solely for the purposes of website statistical evaluation) and where you contact Australia Pacific Airports (Melbourne) Pty Ltd (ACN 076 999 114) ("Melbourne Airport"), for example via web inquiries or emails.

Personal information collected in this way is not made available to third parties outside Melbourne Airport, Australia Pacific Airports Corporation Limited, Australia Pacific Airports (Launceston) Pty Limited, APAC (Holdings) Pty Limited and APAC (Holdings No.2) Pty Limited, without the individual's consent unless, in Melbourne Airport's view, the information collected raises a threat to the safety, security or health of others or Melbourne Airport is required by law to do so. Personal information obtained in connection with Melbourne Airport's WiFi hotspots shall be handled in accordance with the terms and conditions of WiFi hotspot use.  Please see the wireless internet access page for more information.

Melbourne Airport will, on request, provide an individual with access to any information it holds about him or her unless there is an exception which applies under the National Privacy Principles. We may recover our reasonable costs of providing access to this information from the individual making the request.

Appropriate technology and security policies, rules and measures will be implemented to protect the personal information that we have under our control from unauthorised access, improper use, alteration, unlawful or accidental destruction and accidental loss.
Personal information is removed from our systems when it is no longer required. Any complaints about privacy issues are to be directed to the Company Secretary.